Thursday, 23 June 2016

Designer honours Findhorn fisherman, Frank Whyte, in Degree Show work

Frank Whyte in graduate Sophia Sheppard's With The Rising Tide


A final year Communication Design student at The Glasgow School of Art, Sophia Sheppard, has honoured a boat builder and fisherman from Findhorn in her Degree Show work, With The Rising Tide.


A beautiful short documentary film, With The Rising Tide, is about communities coming together through a project to build a skiff.

“The Scottish Coastal Rowing Project started in Anstruther in Fife. Supported by The Scottish Fisheries Museum, the first St Ayles Skiff was built in 2009,” says Sophia. “ Today hundreds of boats have been built all over the UK as well as further afield in the US, Canada and New Zealand.”


A still from graduate Sophia Sheppard's With The Rising Tide

Sophia’s film explores themes associated with our seafaring heritage, our relationship with the sea and a passion for rowing. Looking on some of the people who have been involved in various boatbuilding projects around Scotland, the film particularly focuses on Frank Whyte, on whom the central narrative of the film is structured. Sadly Frank Whyte drowned in the Moray Firth before Sophia’s film was finished.

It was a privilege to get to know Frank, whose stories and enthusiasm about the sea, the boats and the community inspired and drove my project.” adds Sophia. “He was always generous with his time and words of encouragement, advice and humour.”

“His tragic death when his boat capsized in the Moray Firth (just ten days before the film was meant to be finished) made it poignantly clear how important he was to my project and how he so naturally had encapsulated all the themes I was researching about the essence of community and connections between people, heritage, land and sea.”

“The shock and devastation of his death made finishing the film very hard but dedicating this work to Frank was a small gesture that I hope in some way goes towards honouring his memory.”

See Sophia’s film in the Reid Building at The Glasgow School of Art Degree Show until Saturday. Open daily 10am – 9pm (Sat 10am – 5pm). Entry Free.


Ends

Further information
Lesley Booth
0779 941 4474
press@gsa.ac.uk
@GSofAMedia

Wednesday, 22 June 2016

Fine Art Photography graduate wins the 2016 Newbery Medal


Jack McCombe, winner of the 2016 Newbery Medal, the GSA's highest accolade


The 2016 Newbery Medal, the highest accolade awarded by The Glasgow School of Art, has been won Jack McCombe, a 21-year old Fine Art Photography graduate from Clydebank, it was announced today, 22 June 2016.

The medal was awarded at the Graduation ceremony this morning when 107 Fine Art students were presented with their degrees alongside graduates from the Mackintosh School of Architecture.

"We're immensely proud in the department of Fine Art Photography that Jack has won the Newbery Medal,” says Head of Fine Art Photographer, Lesley Punton. “He's such a dedicated, hard working student who has contributed so much to the course and to his classmates.”

“Jack's work has grown from its photographic roots, and he makes sculptural installations with ordinary, often banal materials (e.g. polystyrene, glass, paper, graphite). His work is informed by comprehensive studies and explorations of philosophy.”

“He's a truly worthy recipient of this award, and I am absolutely delighted for him!"

Chairman’s Medals were awarded to Rory More, (Diploma Arch graduate); Eleanor Elks Herrmannsen, (a Sculpture/Environmental Art graduate), and Liina Lember (Interior Design graduate).

43 graduating students also won Awards across a variety of specialisms (full list below). Among the winners were Rosie Giblin (David Harding Public Art Project Prize) whose refugee inspired “Snack Shack” will go to northern France after Degree Show; Fashion Designer Ashleigh Miller (Incorporation of Tailors Awardwhose Scally culture and fetish inspired collection was unveiled at the catwalk show last week and Lucy Payne, (W.O. Hutcheson Prizewhose work celebrated the contribution to the GSA made by the School’s cleaners.
Lucy Payne winner of the W.O. Hutcheson Prize
Rosie Giblin's Snack Shack
Rosie won the David Harding Award Public Art Project Prize

A design from the Degree Show collection by Ashleigh Miller,
winner of the Incorporation of Tailors Award 


Degree Show featuring work by all graduating students is on show in the Bourdon and Reid Buildings (Renfrew Street) and Tontine Building (20 Trongate, Merchant City) until 25 June. Open 10am – 9pm weekdays; 10am – 5pm Saturday.

Ends

Further information
Lesley Booth
0779 941 4474
press@gsa.ac.uk
@GSofAMedia


Notes for Editors

The Fine Art Photography Programme at The Glasgow School of Art has an international reputation for excellence. Established in 1982 by the internationally acclaimed photographer Thomas Joshua Cooper, it was the first programme of its kind in Europe to award a BA(Hons) Degree in Fine Art Photography, and has produced successive generations of successful graduates, many of whom are now leaders in their field.


 2016 Graduate Award Winners


OPEN AWARDS

W.O. Hutcheson Prize
For the purchase of a drawing by a final year student
Lucy Payne, Communication Design
Sigita Morkunaite, Painting & Printmaking
Calum Harris, Arch

Landscape Drawing Prize
For a sketch done in the open
Sam Courtney, stage 3 Arch
Stella Stewart, Painting & Printmaking
Tony McKay, Communication Design

GSA Prize for Sustainability: Student work that addresses environmental sustainability in a positive way.  The student must give permission for the work to be photographed and these images retained by the GSA.
Jovana Randjelovic, Architecture
Rosie Giblin, SEA

Bram Stoker Award
Jung Li Foo, Architecture


FORUM FOR CRITICAL INQUIRY

Dissertation Prize
For the best dissertations by School of Fine Art and  School of Design
Felix Carr  Painting & Printmaking
Emma Levy, Communication Design

Essay Prize
For the best essay by School of Fine Art and  School of Design
Sigita Morkunaite, Painting & Printmaking
Ruth Brown, Silversmithing & Jewellery


MACKINTOSH SCHOOL OF ARCHITECTURE

Joe Park Award
For best part-time student (Part 1 and Part 2)           
Part 1: Andrew Munnoch
Part 2: James Bowie

Bourdon Prize
For meritorious work    
Rachel Tan MSA Stage 4 BArch(Hons)

Portfolio Prize
For the best portfolio in Stage 4, BArch(Hons)                     
Jerome Wren

MSA Research Project Prize
For best research project submitted for the Diploma in Architecture
Daniel Craig

The Lynn Scobie Memorial Prize for Architecture
Awarded to a third year student of Architecture who has, in the opinion of the stage leader and tutors, made an outstanding contribution to the ethos and spirit of the student community through their own work, activities or initiatives
Alex Mackison


SCHOOL OF DESIGN

Silversmithing & Jewellery

Richard H Arroll Memorial Prize
For Silversmithing and Jewellery
Suzanne Berry

Carole Harper Memorial Prize
For 3rd Year Silversmithing and Jewellery student
Mara Balode

Incorporation of Hammermen
For Silversmithing and Jewellery
Ruth Brown 
Naomi Scott

The Peter Wylie Davidson Memorial Prize
For the purchase of work from a final year Silversmithing and Jewellery student
Rosie Currie


Fashion and Textiles

Incorporation of Bonnetmakers for the top student in Fashion or Textiles
(presented at Inc of Bonnetmakers annual dinner in October)
Noor Sajjad, Textile Design

Incorporation of Weavers Innovation prize for weave
Niamh Brannan, Textile Design
Gillian Lewis, Textile Design

Incorporation of Tailors
To best student displaying tailoring skills or an interest in tailoring (presented at Inc of Tailors annual dinner in November)
Ashleigh Miller, Fashion Design

Bill Naysmith Innovation Award
For most innovative student in furnishing textiles
Rochelle McGuinness, Textile Design

Incorporation of Skinners & Glovers 500th Anniversary Award Prize for leatherwork –
Iseabal Hendry, Textile Design
HangJun Jo, Fashion Design
Rosie Munro, Textile Design

Interior Design

James Brough Memorial Prize Interior Design
Agate Maluhina

Stakis Prize
For Interior Design
Danielle van Rijn

The Douglas Clerk Memorial Prize
Awarded to a final year Interior Design student who has excelled in their studies
Liina Lember


SCHOOL OF FINE ART

Steven Campbell Hunt Medal for a final year Fine Art student
 for work of the most poetic creativity.
Felix Carr, Painting & Printmaking

The James Nicol McBroom Memorial Prize for Fine Art
purchase prize for a student of Painting & Printmaking which will become part of the GSA Archives & Collections. 
Panel Georgina Clapham

Painting

Armour Prize
For Still life
Emily McDonald

Jock Macfie Prize
For most promising student in Drawing and Painting
Clara Hastrup

Printmaking

Glasgow Print Studio 1 year membership
Hannah Lyth

Euan Stewart Memorial Prize
for a Printmaking student
Rachel Petrie

Sculpture

Benno Schotz Prize for Sculpture
Kirsty Leonard

Fine Art Photography

The Alice Duncan Prize - Travel award for final year Fine Art Photography student
Megan Roberts

Environmental Art

The David Harding Public Art Project Prize
For a public art project by an Environmental Art student
Rosie Giblin